PRIVACY POLICY

OneDonation takes your privacy seriously and respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Information Privacy Principles by regulating the way in which we collect, use, disclose, hold and destroy your personal information. This privacy statement covers all personal information held by us. Please note that by visiting or registering with OneDonation.com.au, you are agreeing to the practices detailed below so please read on to find out how information relating to you will be treated as you use our site.

OneDonation trading as mycause.com.au is bound by Victorian law that is designed to protect the privacy of individuals. You can find out more about the Information Privacy Act 2000 by calling the Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.vic.gov.au

  Collection and Use of Personal information.

OneDonation collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide individuals with the ability to donate to charity
  • to enable charities to receive money from donors;
  • to provide each charity who is a partner of our website with personal information about the individuals if that individual opts in by selecting the appropriate tick box
  • for the purpose of issuing a receipt
  • to conduct our business;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

    When we refer to 'use' of personal information, we mean use within OneDonation, for the purposes outlined above. When we use the word 'disclose', we mean providing the information to persons outside OneDonation.

    OneDonation may use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. Sensitive information will be not be collected.

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    We disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide individuals with the ability to encourage sponsorship of various events, in order to raise money for charities;
  • to enable charities to receive money from donors;
  • to provide each charity who is a sponsor of our website with personalinformation about the individuals who have agreed to donate or pledge or amounts to that particular charity,or fundraise on behalf of that charity to conduct our business
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.
  • We do not disclose personal information we collect to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. We only disclose an individualís personal information to the charity to which that individual is donating if that individual has opted -in.

    We engage other people to perform services for us, which may involve that person handling personal information we hold. In these situations, we prohibit that person from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

    We may disclose personal information to:

  • consultants we engage;
  • the charity to which the individual has made a donation, or has pledged or promised to make a donation;
  • organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables);
  • organisations involved in managing our funding functions;
  • regulatory authorities, if required by law; and
  • anyone else to whom the individual authorises us to disclose it.
  • We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

    The information we collect from you as a site visitor

    OneDonation collects information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all visitors to our site. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. This information is only collected in aggregate (in other words, we are not able to monitor your individual usage of the site) and helps us monitor site traffic patterns in order to improve our service.

    This site uses cookies for some interactive features. A cookie is a small amount of data, which includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web siteís computers and stored on your computerís hard drive. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser to reject cookies but some parts of the web site may not function properly if the cookies are rejected.

    The information we collect from you as a registered user

    When you create a secure personal account on OneDonation for the purpose of creating a donation account, we collect your name, email address, postal address, your phone number and your password. We will pass on your name, email and home addresses to the charity that will benefit from the donations you are collecting only if you opt-in.

    The information we collect from you when you donate

    If you donate or make a pledge on OneDonation, we collect your first and last name, your street address and email address and the amount donated.
    When you create a secure personal account on OneDonation for the purpose of creating a donation account, we collect your name, email address, postal address, your phone number and your password. We will pass on your name, email and home addresses to the charity that will benefit from the donations you are collecting only if you opt-in.

    Charities' use of your personal information

    OneDonation declines all responsibility for the subsequent use of your personal information by the charity. If you wish to stop receiving further communications from a charity, please contact them directly.

    Security precautions to protect your information

    The transfer of online transaction data to and from the web site is protected by the implementation of a Secure Sockets Layer protocol. Our Verisign 128-bit secure certificate allows web browsers to verify the authenticity of our secure.onedonation.com.au domain and to communicate with our site securely, protecting confidential information from interception and hacking. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorised use of your OneDonation account.

    OneDonation does not store your credit card details. Credit card details are held securely by a third party payment gateway operator

    OneDonation takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. All personal information contained in hard copy documents held by OneDonation are stored in locked cabinets. All personal information stored on OneDonationís computer system is backed up daily and monthly, and back-up copies are held in a secure location. Where we no longer require the personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

    Sending information overseas:

    We will not send personal information to recipients outside of Australia without obtaining the individual's consent (in some cases this consent will be implied) or otherwise complying with the NPPs.

    Identifiers

    We will not collect or use identifiers assigned by the Government, such as a tax file number, Medicare number or provider number, for our own file recording purposes.

    You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

    Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, individuals may gain access to the personal information which OneDonation holds about them by contacting OneDonation Privacy Officer. In addition a registered user of the site may alter their personal information through their on line account. If we refuse to provide the information, we will provide reasons for the refusal and inform the individual of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

    Legal Process

    Although unlikely, OneDonation may be forced by law to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate authorities.

    Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

    Use of the OneDonation website and associated services implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy and implies you acknowledge that you have read the Privacy Policy and accept that the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is necessary for the purposes described in OneDonation Privacy Policy. It is implied that you understand that OneDonation will not be able to provide you with its services without this consent. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of it please do not continue to use the website and services. This policy may change from time to time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use www.onedonation.com.au

    Updates to this Policy

    This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. These changes will be reflected in the Privacy Policy which is available at our website www.mycause.com.au

    Enquiries If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact OneDonation Privacy Officer: Tania Burstin or email admin@mycause.com.au